Executive Board 

  • Josh Sword, Chairman     
  • Andy Walters, Secretary-Treasurer   
  • Sherry Breeden, State COPE Director      
  • Brian Wedge, Representing Industrial Sector Unions 
  • Fred Albert, Representing Public Employee Sector Unions   
  • BB Smith, Representing Central Labor Councils 
  • Dave Efaw, Representing Construction Sector Unions 

Committee Members 

(A) The Officers and Executive Board of the West Virginia AFL-CIO: 

  • Josh Sword, Chairman   
  • Andy Walters, Secretary-Treasurer 
  • Bob Brown, Vice President, First Congressional District       
  • Dan Doyle, Vice President, First Congressional District                                
  • Mike Caputo, Vice President, First Congressional District         
  • Dan Poling, Vice President, First Congressional District 
  • Heather Anderson, Vice President, First Congressional District          
  • Elaine Harris, Vice President, Second Congressional District                                 
  • Brian Wedge, Vice President, Second Congressional District    
  • Craig Harvey, Vice President, Second Congressional District 
  • Sterling Ball, Vice President, Second Congressional District    
  • Fred Albert, Vice President, Second Congressional District 
  • Chuck Parker, Vice President, Third Congressional District     
  • Joe Carter, Vice President, Third Congressional District     
  • Dave Efaw, Vice President, Third Congressional District 
  • Kathy McCormick, Vice President, Third Congressional District 

(B) A representative for each international union with membership in the state of 1,000 or more and or which maintains a full time representative within the state. However, any 

International union with less than 1,000 members in the state may apply for representation on the State COPE Committee and upon the approval of the application by the Committee, shall be granted such representation. 

  • Robert James, AFGE, American Federation of Government Employees 
  • Ron Piersol, AW, Asbestos Workers Local Union 80 
  • Terry Cunningham, AFT, American Federation of Teachers 
  • Bruce Forshee, IBB, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers 
  • Leroy Hunter, BAC, International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers 
  • Luke Begovich, UBC, United Brotherhood of Carpenters 
  • Linda Miller, CWA, Communications Workers of America 
  • Kelly Bradley, IUEC, International Union of Elevator Constructors 
  • Walter Call, GMP, Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics & Allied Workers Int. Union 
  • Steve Crum, IBEW, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 
  • Luke Farley, IBT, International Brotherhood of Teamsters
  • Brad Winans, IW, International A. of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Iron Workers 
  • Matt McComas, LIUNA, Laborers International Union of North America 
  • Don Riffee, IAM, International Association of Machinists 
  • Joe Paden, NALC, National Association of Letter Carriers 
  • Justin Williams, IUOE, International Union of Operating Engineers 
  • Brian Stanley, IUPAT, International Union of Painters & Allied Trades 
  • Mike Rhodes, UA, United Assoc.-Union of Plumbers, Fitters, Welders & HVAC Service Techs 
  • Chris Womack, OPCMIA, Operative Plasterers’ & Cement Masons’ International Association 
  • Jim Jackson, SMART, International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation   
  • Joyce Gibson, SEIU, Service Employees International Union 
  • Ken Collinson, UAW, United Auto Workers 
  • Leslie Bond, UFCW, United Food & Commercial Workers   
  • Teddy Hapney, UMWA, United Mine Workers of America 
  • Dave Martin, USW, United Steelworkers     
  • Greg Lanham, UWUA, Utility Workers Union of America  
  • Peter Bostic, Workers United 

(C) A representative from each AFL-CIO State Trade and Industrial Department or Council: 

  • Mack Combs, National Association of Letter Carriers 
  • Scott Brewer, Carpenters, Mid-Atlantic Regional Council 
  • Paul Breedlove, Charleston Building Trades Council 
  • Jeff Anderson, CWA State Council 
  • Jessie King, Laborers’ District Council 
  • Natalie Stone, North Central Building Trades Council 
  • Glenn McEndree, Painters District Council 53 
  • Buddy Malone, Parkersburg Marietta Building Trades Council 
  • Brian Jones, Professional Fire Fighters of WV 
  • Neil Huffman, Tri-State Building Trades Council 
  • Thomas Conner, Upper Ohio Valley Building & Trades Council 
  • Karen Shipley, USW District 8 Council 
  • Kristopher Mallory, AFT-WV Council 
  • Ginny Moles, Alliance for Retired Americans – WV Chapter 
  • Robert Keefer Jr, WV Pipe Trades Association 
  • Steve White, WV State Bldg. & Construction Trades Council  
  • John Epperly, WV State Electrical Workers Association  
  1. The Director of State COPE 

Sherry Breeden 

  1. The Director of Campaigns 

  Stacey Ruckle

  1. A Representative from each Central Labor Council within the state: 
    1. Ryan Omaits, President, Brooke-Hancock Labor Council, AFL-CIO
    2. Grant Prillaman, COPE Director, Eastern Panhandle Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    3. Robin Young, COPE Director, Kanawha Valley Labor Council, AFL-CIO 
    4. Mark Dorsey, President, Marion County AFL-CIO Labor Council 
    5. BB Smith, President, Marshall-Wetzel-Tyler Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    6. Roger Winebrenner, President, Mason-Jackson-Roane Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    7. Nancy Jamison, President, Monongalia-Preston Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    8. Steve Perdue, COPE Director, North Central West Virginia Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    9. Ron French, President, Ohio Valley Trades and Labor Assembly, AFL-CIO 
    10. Andrew Stump, President, Parkersburg Area Labor Council, AFL-CIO 
    11. Debra Elmore, President, South Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO 
    12. Phil Bostic, President, Southeastern Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO  
    13. Justin Altizer, President, Southwestern District Labor Council, AFL-CIO 
  1. The AFL-CIO Regional Director or his or her designated representative with the state: 

  Juanita Sanchez 

  1. Such additional representation as the Executive Board of the WV AFL-CIO may decide.